CIVIL ACTION NO. H-13-1394
[…] McKinley, 643 F.3d at 406 (emphasis in original). Count VII alleges that Defendant's enforcement of Taylor's treatment scheme fails to provide the "appropriate and necessary treatment" prescribed by Section 841.007 of the Texas Health and Safety Code. Because Count VII is alleged against Defendant Edd only in his official capacity and alleges only a state law violation, it is dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. C. Rooker-Feldman Doctrine
Document No. 163 at 6-7.
Document No. 155-1 at 41. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.007 ("The Office of Violent Sex Offender Management is responsible for providing appropriate and necessary treatment and supervision through the case management system.").
Defendant asserts that Plaintiff's other claims are barred under the Rooker-Feldman doctrine because they challenge the validity of the state court's commitment order.