Richards v. McLane
[…] He chose not to request a hearing. Finally, during his confinement, Richards received annual reviews of his tier level during which he signed off that he was at the appropriate tier. While there is of course a risk of erroneous deprivation when a predeprivation hearing is not held, the process that Richards had already received before his transfer to TCCC lessened the risk sufficiently. And the prompt annual reports gave Richards postdeprivation process, further reducing the risk of long-term erroneous deprivation.

TEX. HEALTH &SAFETY CODE § 841.062 ("The judge or jury shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator.").

Finally, the State's interest. The TCCO had a very strong interest in acting quickly to protect the community and in providing treatment and supervision to Richards, as quick action is necessary when a civilly committed person has regressed in treatment or violated a civil commitment rule.