Richards v. McLane
[…] Richards argues that the 435th District Court did not have jurisdiction to enter the commitment order because it was not the original committing court. For support, he cites a provision in the SVPA, which says, "The committing court retains jurisdiction of the case." However, nowhere does the Act say that the committing court cannot transfer a case to another court within the county of proper jurisdiction. Indeed, when the administrative judge transferred Richards's case, the 435th District Court of Montgomery County became the committing court.

TEX. HEALTH &SAFETY CODE § 841.082(d).

See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 74.093(d) ("When a case is transferred from one court to another as provided under this section, all processes, writs, bonds, recognizances, or other obligations issued from the transferring court are returnable to the court to which the case is transferred as if originally issued by that court.").

We hold that the district court properly granted summary judgment to McLane on Richards's substantive due process claim.

3

Finally, Richards argues that McLane violated his procedural due process rights by confining him in an inpatient facility in 2018 without a predeprivation hearing.