Richards v. Joy
[…] While Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1151 subsection (a) places an obligation on a driver to yield the right of way to a pedestrian crossing within (or without) the confines of a crosswalk, subsection (b) places an obligation on a pedestrian to look for approaching vehicles before crossing; Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1151 (b) states: "[n]o pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impractical for the driver to yield." Accordingly, in exercising his right of way, Richards:

"was required to use due care in light of all of the circumstances and heed any danger that confronted [him].