Richards v. Joy
[…] The officer's accident description provides:
"Motorist of veh # 1 related that he made a left turn from Yonkers Ave towards entrance to Saw Mill Pkwy N/B, when Ped started yelling and hitting rear driver side of veh # 1 complaining of pain to right foot. Pedestrian related that he was
walking E/B on Yonkers Ave when veh # 1 made left turn and ran over right foot with rear driver side tire. Ped transported to St. Joseph's Hosp."
(id.).

Richards asserts that, pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1151, a pedestrian, such as himself, has the right of way to finish crossing, and any approaching vehicles are required to yield. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1151 states, at subsection (a):

"[w]hen traffic-control signals are not in place or not in operation the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right of way, slowing down or stopping if need be to so yield, to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a crosswalk on the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling, except that any pedestrian crossing a roadway at a point where a pedestrian tunnel or overpass has been provided shall yield the right of way to all vehicles."