Richards v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] /s/_________, J.

Hardesty

/s/_________, J.

Saitta PICKERING, J. dissenting:

As I understand the record, Dr. Roitman is not merely "a potential expert witness" with whom the defense was exploring "possible defense theories" as the majority suggests, but a disclosed, testifying trial expert. Given this fact, and the redacted disclosure ordered, I am not convinced that the petitioner has demonstrated an adequate basis for this court to intervene by extraordinary writ. See NRS 50.305 ("The expert may testify in terms of opinion or inference and give his or her reasons therefor without prior disclosure of the underlying facts or data, unless the judge requires otherwise." (emphasis added)). I respectfully dissent.

/s/_________, J.

Pickering cc: Chief Judge, The Eighth Judicial District Court

Hon. Joseph T. Bonaventure, Senior Judge

Law Office of Patricia M. Erickson

Attorney General/Carson City

Clark County District Attorney

Eighth District Court Clerk