Richards v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] This is an original petition for a writ of mandamus challenging an order of the district court granting a discovery request. Petitioner Bobby Richards contends that the district court manifestly abused its discretion in granting a discovery request for correspondence between defense counsel and an expert witness. See NRS 34.160; Round Hill Gen. Imp. Dist. v. Newman, 97 Nev. 601, 603-04, 637 P.2d 534, 536 (1981). We elect to exercise our discretion to consider the merits of this petition because Richards does not have an adequate remedy at law to address the district court's action. See NRS 34.170 (providing that a "writ shall be issued in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law"). Although he could raise the evidentiary ruling on appeal if he is convicted, forcing Richards to disclose non-discoverable communication between his counsel and expert witness may prejudice his ability to mount a defense. See Mitchell v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 131 Nev., Adv.