NO. 2020-CA-0249-ME
[…] To hold him to this standard simply because he lost his previous job would create a child support order that is nearly impossible for him to meet while meeting his own needs, which would not be in the best interest of the child.Although the trial court's reasoning was neither arbitrary nor unreasonable, we believe that it was unfair and unsupported by sound legal principles and, therefore, constitutes an abuse of discretion for the following reasons.
First, it is important to note that the General Assembly amended KRS 403.212(2)(d) in 1994 to explicitly include that "a court may find a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed without finding that the parent intended to avoid or reduce the child support obligation." The clear legislative intent is to broaden what may constitute voluntarily unemployment or underemployment, not to constrain it. Case law also proves instructive.
The most authoritative case relevant to the issues presented is Commonwealth ex rel. Marshall v. Marshall, 15 S.W.3d 396 (Ky.