Richards v. Atlanta QOZ Fund LLC
[…] OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (1), (b)." (Citation omitted.) Bullock v. Sand, 260 Ga.App. 874, 875 (581 S.E.2d 333) (2003). See also Dean's Catering v. Sturm & Assoc., 231 Ga.App. 202, 202-203 (498 S.E.2d 786) (1998) (an appeal from a decision of the superior court reviewing de novo a decision of the magistrate court and, thereafter, granting summary judgment and a writ of possession is subject to the discretionary appeal procedures of OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (1)). Further, the proper and timely filing of an application for discretionary appeal acts as a supersedeas. See OCGA § 5-6-35 (h) ("[t]he filing of an application for appeal shall act as a supersedeas to the extent that a notice of appeal acts as supersedeas").

Because the petitioner has appellate remedies available to him, it is unnecessary to invoke this Court's emergency powers. Therefore, the motion is hereby DENIED.


Summaries of

Richards v. Atlanta QOZ Fund LLC

Court of Appeals of Georgia
Feb 3, 2022
No. A22E0028 (Ga. Ct. App. Feb. 3, 2022)