Richard v. Plainfield Comm. Consolidated S. Dist. 202
[…] (Pls.' Mem. 8-11.) In accordance with the standard of review, the Court declines this invitation. Paulie is no longer at Easter Seals, and, in any case, this Court agrees with the HO that Paulie remained at Easter Seals after January 2006 because the Guardian thwarted Defendant's efforts to place Paulie in a different school by refusing to explore options Defendant proposed. (R. at 15.)

The IDEA requires the school to create an IEP "team" comprised of various members of the school district, including teachers and the "parents of a child with a disability." 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(B)(i) (2006). The school district also must provide "an opportunity for the parents of a child with a disability . . . to participate in [IEP] meetings." 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(1); 34 C.F.R. § 300.501(b)(i) (requiring "[t]he parents of a child with a disability . . . be afforded an opportunity to participate in meetings with respect to," inter alia, the development of the child's IEP).

This Court cannot find a single instance in which the Guardian was denied the opportunity to participate in any IEP meeting, and Plaintiffs do not point to any.