2016 CA 1472
[…] Richard's counsel during opening statements at trial and Mr. Boudreaux's testimony, no reasonable jury could have found Mr. Boudreaux 100% at fault. USAA argues that Mr. Richard's counsel exonerated Mr. Boudreaux in his opening statement, which constituted a judicial confession, when he stated "[Mr. Richard] will testify that Lance Boudreaux was not at fault in this accident. Did everything right, didn't see anything he did wrong, and he wasn't at fault." The record reveals that USAA never objected to Mr. Richard's opening statements at any point during the trial.
Louisiana Civil Code article 1853 states that "[a] judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it."
A party claiming an inconsistency in the jury's verdict must first raise the issue at trial; otherwise any objections are waived. La. C.C.P. art. 1793; Parker v. Centenary Heritage Manor Nursing Home, 28,401 (La.