Richard v. Frankenmuth Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] The fifth exception permits recovery for less than $1,000 of damages to a motor vehicle if "the damages are not covered by insurance." MCL 500.3135(3)(e).

The no-fault act excludes motorcycles from the definition of a motor vehicle. MCL 500.3101(h)(i). Therefore, this Court has determined that a plaintiff has no right to recover for damages to a motorcycle. Nerat v Swacker, 150 Mich App 61, 64; 388 NW2d 305 (1986).

The statute encourages litigants to bring an action for damages to a motor vehicle up to $1,000 in the small claims division. MCL 500.3135(4)(c). It further provides that a judgment on this type of damages "is not res judicata in any proceeding to determine any other liability arising from the same circumstances that gave rise to the action." MCL 500.3135(4)(d).

Examining the plain language of MCL 500.3135(4)(d), this Court determined that it signaled the Legislature's intent to separate causes of action for minor property damage from other claims arising from the same automobile accident.