Richard Todd, Applicant, v. Subsequent Injuries Benefits Trust Fund, Defendant.
[…] (b) the subsequent permanent disability must equal to 35% or more of the total disability, when considered alone and without regard to, or adjustment for, the occupation or the age of the employee;

(3) the combined preexisting and subsequent permanent partial disability is greater than the subsequent permanent partial disability alone; and

(4) the combined preexisting and subsequent permanent partial disability is equal to 70% or more. (§ 4751.)

Once the threshold requirements are met, section 4751 specifically provides that applicant “shall be paid in addition to the compensation due under this code for the permanent partial disability caused by the last injury compensation for the remainder of the combined permanent disability existing after the last injury . . . .” (§ 4751; emphasis added.) “[E]ntitlement to SIBTF benefits begins at the time the applicant becomes entitled to permanent disability payments.” (Baker v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (Guerrero) (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 1040, 1050 [82 Cal.Comp.Cases 825].)