Richard Todd, Applicant, v. Subsequent Injuries Benefits Trust Fund, Defendant.
[…] (Hutchinson, at pp. 55-56; Harris, at pp. 609-610; see also Fuentes v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1976) 16 Cal.3d 1 [41 Cal.Comp.Cases 42].) The remaining percentage was considered SIBTF’s liability. (Hutchinson, at pp. 55-56; Harris, at pp. 609-610.)

However, section 4751, the statute that governs SIBTF, mandates “. . . that [where the liability thresholds are met, applicant] shall be paid in addition to the compensation due under this code for the permanent partial disability caused by the last injury compensation for the remainder of the combined permanent disability existing after the last injury . . . .” (§ 4751; emphasis added.)