Richard H. v. Sabrina H.
[…] He also maintains that his "attitude towards [T.H.]'s autism diagnosis" cannot support an abandonment finding, that any lack of relationship with his children was due to Sabrina's interference, and that his efforts to provide support had been rebuffed and he was not obligated to provide financial support in any event.

¶7 A parent abandons a child when that parent fails "to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision." A.R.S. § 8-531(1). "Failure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment." Id.

¶8 Richard's argument on appeal ignores a critical facet of the juvenile court's abandonment finding—that he had not provided any support or had any contact with his children since his incarceration began well more than a year prior to the court's finding.