Richard Buonomo Ltd. v. Geibel
[…] Party affidavits and other proof must be examined closely "because summary judgment is a drastic remedy and should not be granted where there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable issue" (see Rotuba Extruders v Ceppos, 46 NY2d 223, 231 [1978] [citation and internal quotation marks omitted]). Still, "only the existence of a bona fide issue raised by evidentiary facts and not one based on conclusory or irrelevant allegations will suffice to defeat summary judgment" (id.).

Under subsection 2 of UCC section 2-403, "Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him the power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in the ordinary course of business."