Richard Buonomo Ltd. v. Geibel
[…] The UCC defines "'[b]uyer in ordinary course of business,'" in pertinent part, as

"a person that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of that kind. A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the person comports with the usual or customary practices in the kind of business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller's own usual or customary practices. . .."
UCC § 1-201 (9).

Subsection 3 of UCC section 2-403 defines "Entrusting" to include "any delivery and any acquiescence in retention of possession regardless of any condition expressed between the parties to the delivery or acquiescence and regardless of whether the procurement of the entrusting or the possessor's disposition of the goods has been such as to be larcenous under the criminal law."