08-27-2015
[…] See Section 1922(2) of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(2) (“When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”); Section 1924 of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1924 (“Exceptions expressed in a statute shall be construed to exclude all others.”).5
Accordingly, I respectfully dissent from that part of the majority's opinion affirming the trial court on the issue of the charter school enrollment caps and the denial of funding where the caps are exceeded; I concur in the remainder of the majority's opinion.