08-27-2015
[…] The proposed provision states as follows:
Charter School instructional professional staff, including but not limited to the Principal, teachers and other professional instructional staff shall be direct employees or direct independent contractors of the Charter School; that is, such professional instructional staff may not be employees or independent contractors of management or education management entities, including but not limited to any entity functioning under a Management Agreement.
Proposed Charter Agreement Article VII.A.2; R.R. 205a (emphasis added).
Section 1715–A(12) of the Charter School Law prohibits an “administrator” from “receiv[ing] compensation from another charter school or from a company that provides management or other services to another charter school.” 24 P.S. § 17–1715–A(12). Further, it defines “administrator” as “the chief executive officer of a charter school and all other employes of a charter school who by virtue of their positions exercise management or operational oversight responsibilities.” Id. The Charter Schools argue that because teachers are not administrators, they do not have to be direct employees of the Charter Schools.
School District counters that charter schools are public schools.