08-27-2015
[…] (2) The provisions of this subsection shall apply to a charter school or cyber charter school regardless of whether the charter was approved prior to or is approved subsequent to the effective date of this subsection.
24 P.S. § 17–1723–A(d) (emphasis added).
Section 1723–A(d) was added by the Act of July 9, 2008, P.L. 846, No. 2008–61, 24 P.S. § 17–1723–A(d) (this amendment is commonly known as Act 61).
In its first appeal issue, School District argues that the School Reform Commission has authority to suspend Section 1723–A(d) of the Charter School Law, also known as Act 61. It claims this authority under Section 696(i )(3) of the School Code, which states as follows:
(i) In addition to all powers granted to the superintendent by law and a special board of control under section 693 and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the School Reform Commission shall have the following powers:
* * *
(3) To suspend the requirements of this act and regulations of the State Board of Education except that the school district shall remain subject to those provisions of this act set forth in sections 1073, 1073.1, 1076, 1077, 1078, 1080, 1732–A(a), (b) and (c), 1714–B and 2104 and regulations under those sections.
24 P.S. § 6–696(i )(3) (emphasis added).