08-27-2015
[…] Proposed Charter Agreement Article X.A.1; Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 208a. Charter Schools object because there are no “city-wide academic assessments,” “standards” or “targets.” Further, in the five years that have passed since School District proposed this requirement, it still has not developed “city-wide academic standards.” The Charter Schools argue that performance targets must “be reasonable.” See Section 1729–A(a.1)(i) of the Charter School Law, 24 P.S. § 17–1729–A(a.1)(i) (stating “[t]he performance targets and the periods of time in which the performance targets must be met shall be reasonable”). Because School District has not specified any performance standards, it is unreasonable to demand that the Charter Schools agree to them.
The cited provision is from School District's proposed charter agreement with Richard Allen.