No. CV-04-0200065
[…] Additionally, the plaintiffs contend that even if Rich's aggrievement was properly considered by the board, the ZBA improperly interpreted § 19.1.2. of the Stamford zoning regulations governing appeals to the ZBA.
The court notes that this issue pertains only to Rich. The Geffrards were not parties to the appeal from the ZEO's decision to issue the zoning permit to Newtowne to the ZBA.
The defendants argue that General Statutes § 8-7 applies to appeals taken to the ZBA, and that the statute requires that parties appealing a decision of the ZEO to the ZBA be aggrieved. Section 8-7 provides in relevant part: "An appeal may be taken to the zoning board of appeals by any person aggrieved . . ." (Emphasis added.)
The City of Stamford is a "charter" or "special act" jurisdiction. As a special act municipality, "[w]ith the exception of certain provisions contained in chapters 124 and 126 of the General Statutes . . . planning and zoning in Stamford are governed by 26 Spec.