No. CV-04-0200065
[…] In other words, effect should be given, if possible, to every section, paragraph, sentence, clause and word in the instrument and related laws." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Stamford Ridgeway Associates v. Board of Representatives, 214 Conn. 407, 423, 572 A.2d 951 (1990).
Moreover, General Statutes § 8-1 provides, in pertinent part, that a "municipality may, by vote of its legislative body, adopt the provisions of . . . chapter [124] and exercise through a zoning commission the powers granted hereunder." This enabling act authorizes a municipality to adopt the statutory zoning laws and create a zoning commission to carry out those laws.