118-2023
[…] Clearly, this testimony was within the bounds of the rule and the case law. The issue on the merits is whether D.H.'s testimony exceeded the bounds of the "essential nature of the crime," as in Muhammad, or whether it was within those bounds, as in Vigna.
The Appellant was charged, inter alia, with first-degree rape. Section 3-303 of the Criminal Law Article defines first-degree rape as follows:
(a) A person may not:
(1)(i) engage in vaginal intercourse with another by force, or the threat of force, without the consent of the other; or
(ii) engage in a sexual act with another by force, or the threat of force, without the consent of the other; and
(2)(i) employ or display a dangerous weapon, or a physical object that the victim reasonably believes is a dangerous weapon;
(ii) suffocate, strangle, disfigure, or inflict serious physical injury on the victim or another in the course of committing the crime;
(iii) threaten, or place the victim in fear, that the victim, or an individual known to the victim, imminently will be subject to death, suffocation, strangulation, disfigurement, serious physical injury, or kidnapping;
(iv) commit the crime while aided and abetted by another; or
(v) commit the crime in connection with a burglary in the first, second, or third degree.
Md. Code (2002, 2021 Repl. Vol.) § 3-303 of the Criminal Law Article ("Crim. Law").
Under this statute, the essential nature of the crime of first-degree rape is vaginal penetration by force, threat of force, or without consent, accompanied by one of five aggravating factors. See State v.