NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Rockwell Internat., Inc. (1996) 14 Cal.4th 479, 492.) The primary purpose of this requirement is to facilitate the investigation and conciliation processes of the DFEH. (Cole v. Antelope Valley Union High School Dist. (1996) 47 Cal.App.4th 1505, 1514 (Cole).)
Subdivision (b) of Government Code section 12960 provides in pertinent part: “Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful practice may file with the department a verified complaint, in writing, that shall state the name and address of the person, employer, labor organization, or employment agency alleged to have committed the unlawful practice complained of, and that shall set forth the particulars thereof and contain other information as may be required by the department.”