NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Ibid.)
2. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies
Rich contends that summary adjudication was improper despite her failure to name the Haques and Koi G.P. in her DFEH charges. She argues that she was not obliged to identify them separately in the DFEH charges because the charges named Koi Restaurant, whom she asserts is the alter ego of the Haques and Koi G.P. For the reasons explained below, we disagree.
Subdivision (b) of Government Code section 12960 requires that a DFEH charge “shall state the name and address of the person [or] employer . . . alleged to have committed the unlawful practice complained of, and . . . shall set forth the particulars thereof . . . .” As our Supreme Court has explained, “[u]nder the FEHA, the employee must exhaust the administrative remedy provided by the statute by filing a complaint with the Department of Fair Employment and Housing (Department) and must obtain from the Department a notice of right to sue in order to