Rich v. East 10th St. Assoc. LLC
[…] Policy Statement 89-2 provides several circumstances in which an owner will not be assessed treble damages for an overcharge occurring after April 1, 1984 (Scharfman Aff., Exh K, at 2]). One of the situations is where a landlord adjusts the rent "on his or her own within the time afforded to interpose an answer to the proceeding and submits proof to the DHCR that he or she has tendered, in good faith, to the tenant a full refund of all excess rent collected, plus interest" ( ibid.).

IV

Plaintiff also requests attorneys fees, presumably pursuant to Rent Stabilization Law § 26-516 (a) (4) or Rent Stabilization Code (9 NYCRR) § 2526.1 (d). Rent Stabilization Law § 26-516 (a) (4) provides that "[a]n owner found to have overcharged may be assessed the reasonable costs and attorney's fees of the proceeding" (emphasis added). As plaintiff merely requests, but has not provided support for his request for entitlement to these fees, this determination is more appropriately made by the trial court.