Rich v. East 10th St. Assoc. LLC
[…] On the other hand, plaintiff advocates using the lower rent, specifically $690.00 per month, as contemplated in the DHCR Order, for the rent overcharge calculation. Alternatively, based on the language of the DHCR Order, plaintiff suggests using the rate of $888.78 per month, which he avers was the rent level in effect immediately prior to the level in effect in October 2003.

This is also the amount for which one of the defendants registered the rent with DHCR in 2003 (Scharfman Aff., Ex I).

Rent Stabilization Law § 26-516 (a) provides, in pertinent part:

"(i) Except as to complaints filed pursuant to clause (ii) of this paragraph, the legal regulated rent for purposes of determining an overcharge, shall be the rent indicated in the annual registration statement filed four years prior to the most recent registration statement . . . plus in each case any subsequent lawful increase and adjustments. Where the amount of rent set forth in the annual rent registration statement filed four years prior to the most recent registration statement is not challenged within four years of its filing, neither such rent nor service of any registration shall be subject to challenge at any time thereafter."

Accordingly, Rent Stabilization Code § 2520.6 (e) defines "legal regulated rent" as "The rent charged on the base date set forth in subdivision (f) of this section, plus any subsequent lawful increases and adjustments."