Civil Action No. 13–11775–JLT.
[…] To avoid dismissal, it is Plaintiffs who must allege sufficient facts to plausibly state a claim that Defendant does not own their mortgage. The fact that Defendant has not provided any evidence at this point thus does not satisfy Plaintiffs' burden to state a plausible claim.
Second, the fact that there is no recorded assignment of Plaintiffs' mortgage is inapposite. As discussed above, Defendant is the successor by merger to World Savings. Under federal law, Defendant automatically acquired all World Savings' assets at the time of merger. Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 215a, when a National Bank, such as Defendant, merges with another banking entity, the “receiving association shall be deemed to be the same corporation as each bank or banking association participating in the merger.”
As a result, “all rights, franchises, and interests ... in and to every type of property ... shall be transferred to and vested in the receiving association ... without any deed or other transfer.”
No court order or other legal action is required. Accordingly, Defendant automatically acquired ownership of Plaintiffs' mortgage at the time of the merger, so long as World Savings owned it at that time.