No. 34304
[…] Section 2505.09 provides:
"No appeal shall operate as a stay of execution * * * until a supersedeas bond is executed by the appellant to the adverse party with sufficient surety and in such sum, not less than the amount of the judgment and interest, as is directed by the court making the order which is sought to be superseded or by the court to which the appeal is taken. Such bond shall be conditioned as provided in Section 2505.14 of the Revised Code."
Section 2505.14 provides:
"The supersedeas bond required by Section 2505.09 * * * shall be payable to the adverse party or otherwise, as may be directed by the court, when the conflicting interests of the parties require it, and subject to a condition to the effect that the party appealing shall abide and perform the order and judgment of the appellate court and pay all money, costs, and damages which may be required of or awarded against him upon the final determination of said appeal and such other conditions as the court may provide. When said judgment is for the payment of money, the bond may provide that, if said judgment is not paid upon final affirmance, judgment may be entered against the sureties on said bond."
Here, the appeal to the Court of Appeals being one on questions of law and fact, it is seen that Sections 2505.06, 2505.09 and 2505.14 must be complied with.