No. 34304
[…] See Rice v. Wheeling Dollar Savings Trust Co., Exr., supra.
Sections 2715.47 and 2715.48, Revised Code, were not, of course, pertinent to that appeal since the appeal was from an order refusing to discharge, rather than an order discharging, an attachment.
It remains to be determined whether the trial court properly applied Sections 2505.06, 2505.09 and 2505.14, Revised Code, in setting the bond for the appeal in this case.
Section 2505.06 provides:
"Except as provided in Section 2505.12 of the Revised Code [the contents of which are not relevant here], no appeal shall be effective as an appeal upon questions of law and fact until the order, judgment or decree appealed from is superseded by a bond in the amount and with the conditions provided in Sections 2505.09 and 2505.14 of the Revised Code, and unless such bond is filed at the time the notice of appeal is required to be filed."
Section 2505.09 provides: