Rice v. Sykes Enters., Inc.
[…] Rader v. Speer Auto, supra.

ANALYSIS

The question we must address in this appeal is whether Sykes Enterprises complied with the terms of § 48-125 requiring payments be sent within 30 days of an order approving a settlement agreement when it initially sent payment in full within 30 days of the January 26, 2016, order, but sent the payment to an outdated address of Rice's counsel, and then did not resend the payment to the correct address until more than 30 days after the order was entered.

Section 48-125 provides:

(1)(a) Except as hereinafter provided, all amounts of compensation payable under the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act shall be payable periodically in accordance with the methods of payment of wages of the employee at the time of the injury or death. Such payments shall be sent directly to the person entitled to compensation or his or her designated representative except as otherwise provided in section 48-149.
(b) Fifty percent shall be added for waiting time for all delinquent payments after thirty days' notice has been given of disability or after thirty days from the entry of a final order, award, or judgment of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court . . . .
In Hollandsworth v.