Rice v. State
[…] He wore “run down shoes” and socks with holes. When, at age 12 or 13, Rice said, “ ‘I can't go to school like this,’ “ his father took out a pistol and told Rice to leave the house and never return. For the next 2 months Rice lived in a hobo camp. He panhandled for cash in downtown Kansas City, Missouri, and ate food from dumpsters. He left for Pittsburg, Kansas, for his first job at age 15. When he returned to visit his mother about 4 years later, his father knocked him down with a baseball bat, breaking his collar bone, and told him to never return.

Under K.S.A. 60–421, this testimony could have been elicited from Rice without opening the door for the introduction of Rice's criminal history. K.S.A. 60–421 provides:

“If the witness be the accused in a criminal proceeding, no evidence of his or her conviction of a crime shall be admissible for the sole purpose of impairing his or her credibility unless the witness has first introduced evidence admissible solely for the purpose of supporting his or her credibility.”