Rice v. State
[…] AS 12.55.090(c) states:
The period of probation, together with any extension, shall not exceed five years.

AS 12.55.080 reads:
Suspension of sentence and probation. Upon entering a judgment of conviction of a crime, or at any time within 60 days from the date of entry of that judgment of conviction, a court, when satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby, may suspend the imposition or execution or balance of the sentence or a portion thereof, and place the defendant on probation for a period and upon the terms and conditions as the court considers best.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

Rice v. State

Supreme Court of Alaska
Dec 14, 1979
603 P.2d 913 (Alaska 1979)
Case details for

Rice v. State

Case Details

Full title:MICHAEL P. RICE, APPELLANT, v. STATE OF ALASKA, APPELLEE

Court:Supreme Court of Alaska

Date published: Dec 14, 1979

Citations