Demariae Maurice Rice, Appellant v. The State of Texas
[…] State, No. 02-23-00151-CR, 2024 WL 1561500, at *2 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth Apr. 11, 2024, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (overruling complaint about good-conduct time instruction where such language was required by punishment statute).
The language employed was specifically authorized by the statute. We cannot fault the trial court for correctly instructing the jury on good-conduct time and parole. See Martin v. State, 823 S.W.2d 395, 396-97 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 1992, pet. ref'd).
As the State candidly points out, the trial court erroneously employed the language of Section 4(b) instead of Section 4(c) regarding count seven. The pertinent language of Section 4(b) informs the jury that parole eligibility will not occur until "the actual time served plus any good conduct time earned equals one-fourth of the sentence imposed or 15 years, whichever is less," Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 4(b). In contrast, Section 4(c) caps parole eligibility at one-fourth the sentence (plus good-conduct time). Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 4(c). But the trial court's error in this respect does not change our analysis.