No. WD69411
[…] Id. "[A]n appellate court need not defer to the trial court's order granting summary judgment." Id.
Discussion
Shelter's sole point on appeal is a contention that the exclusionary language, limiting uninsured motorist coverage to statutory minimums if the insured is entitled to benefits under a "compensation law," does not violate the law or public policy. Section 379.203.1 requires all automobile liability insurance policies to include uninsured motorist coverage "in not less than the limits for bodily injury or death set forth in section 303.030." Section 303.030.5, part of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law, in turn requires automobile liability policies to include a minimum of "twenty-five thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident."
All Missouri statutory references are to RSMo 2000, updated through the 2008 Cumulative Supplement.