Case No. 2:07-CV-0547.
[…] The Court, however, is not persuaded by Plaintiff's argument. The Court finds that, based on the first line of cases, Plaintiff cannot deduct the time that his previous case was pending from the statute of limitations. Plaintiff's Complaint was not filed within the applicable limitations period, therefore his action is time barred and must be dismissed.
Though Plaintiff does not raise the issue of the Ohio Savings Statute, Defendant asserts that it does not apply in this case. The Ohio Savings Statute, Ohio Revised Code § 2305.19, provides an extension of a statute of limitations following a dismissal of a cause of action "within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the plaintiff's failure otherwise and upon the merits." Under this statute, if a case is dismissed for reasons other than the merits of the claim, the plaintiff may recommence the action within one year from such date.