Rice v. Interactive Learning Systems, Inc.
[…] The plaintiffs respond that the FLSA provides two separate tolling periods: the two-year period which is applicable to general FLSA claims and a three-year period for "willful" violations of the FLSA. Plaintiffs' Response to Defendants' F.R. CIV. P. 12(b)(6) and 12(e) Motions at 4. The plaintiffs allege in their complaint that the defendants' violation of the FLSA was willful. See Plaintiffs' Original Complaint — Collective Action for Overtime and Individual Actions for Retaliation ("Complaint") ¶¶ 20, 39.

Title 29 U.S.C. § 255(a) provides:

Any action commenced on or after May 14, 1947, to enforce any cause of action for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages, under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended [ 29 U.S.C.A. § 201 et seq.] . . .
(a) . . . may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued . . .

While the court can consider a statute of limitations argument on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, such motion cannot be granted unless the limitations defense is clear on the face of the complaint. See Jones v.