05-09-2023
[…] Because we conclude the provisions already discussed demonstrate the agreement is permeated with unconscionability, we do not reach the issue whether the interim relief and modification provisions were also unconscionable.
C. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Declining to Sever the Unconscionable Arbitration Provisions
Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a), provides: "If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result."