2014–SC–000733–DG
[…] Because the home incarceration statute (KRS 532.210 ) specifies that a trial court may order “all or a portion of a sentence of imprisonment in the county jail” to be served via home incarceration, the Court of Appeals reasoned that home incarceration was not available for DUI fourth, since KRS 189A.010(5)(d) does not indicate the sentence for such crime shall be served in the county jail. The Court of Appeals, however, did acknowledge the existence of KRS 532.100(4)(a). That statute provides, in pertinent part, “if a Class D felon is sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of five (5) years or less, he shall serve that term in a county jail ...” with certain exceptions. Here, Rice was convicted of two non-violent Class D felonies and was sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of five years or less. Therefore, subject to KRS 532.100(4)(a), he shall serve that term in the county jail.