2014–SC–000733–DG
[…] Such petitions may be considered and ruled upon by the sentencing court prior to and throughout the term of the defendant's sentence.
KRS 532.210 (emphasis added). In construing this statute, we must assume that all its parts—including the amendment—have meaning. Shawnee Telecom, 354 S.W.3d at 551.
Rice pled guilty to two non-violent Class D felonies. Therefore, under the language of the amended home incarceration statute, it appears he would be eligible for home incarceration. However, in attempting to harmonize KRS 532.210 with the DUI statute, KRS 189A.010, the Court of Appeals held that Rice was ineligible for home incarceration. That court based its ruling in part on the fact that the home incarceration statute applies to “all or a portion of a sentence of imprisonment in the county jail. ” KRS 532.210 (emphasis added). The Court of Appeals next examined the language of KRS 189A.010. Subsections 5(a)-(c) of that statute set out the mandatory minimum sentences for first, second, and third DUI offenses. Each of those subsections states that any resultant imprisonment be served “in the county jail.” However, subsection 5(d), which sets out the mandatory minimums for fourth offense DUI, leaves out the “in the county jail” language, specifying only the length of imprisonment (240 days in this case) without mention of where any such sentence should be served.
Because the home incarceration statute (KRS 532.210 ) specifies that a trial court may order “all or a portion of a sentence of imprisonment in the county jail” to be served via home incarceration, the Court of Appeals reasoned that home incarceration was not available for DUI fourth, since KRS 189A.010(5)(d) does not indicate the sentence for such crime shall be served in the county jail.