19-cv-04250-LB
[…] There is still a fact dispute about whether allowing rent-paying tenants would change the fundamental nature of the below-market-rate program, given the CCSF's admission that resale prices would not be affected and the existence of an established process for allowing rent-paying roommates.
Mot. for Summ. J. - ECF No. 132 at 22; Sobel Dep., Ex. D to Murphy Decl. - ECF No. 132-5 at 10 (pp. 94:3-95:23); Defs.' Am. Resps. to Pl.'s 1st Set of Interrogs., Ex. J to Murphy Decl. - ECF No. 132-11 at 5.
In sum, the court denies summary judgment on the § 3604 claim.
2. Interference - Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3617
The next issue is whether the CCSF interfered with the plaintiff's rights under § 3617.The Fair Housing Act makes it “unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, . . . any right granted or protected by” the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 3617. “Interference” refers to “practices [that] have the effect of interfering with the exercise of rights under the federal fair housing laws.” Walker v. City of Lakewood, 272 F.3d 1114, 1129 (9th Cir. 2001) (cleaned up).