Rice ex rel. Estate of Rice v. Bituminous Cas. Corp.
[…] Id. A computation of benefits is not a "compensation order." See Byrge, 301 F. Supp. 3d at 797. The computation is "simply [a] letter[ ] calculating the specific amount owed—[it] does not make the award a[ ] 'compensation order' as defined in 33 U.S.C. § 919(e)." Id. (citing Navalo v. Cochise Consultancy, Inc., 666 F.App'x 661 (9th Cir. 2016) ("Once the ALJ's ruling disposes of all the outstanding legal issues, the district director's role is 'purely ministerial and administrative.' ")); see also 20 C.F.R. § 725.502(b)(2) ("Any computation made by the district director under this paragraph shall strictly observe the terms of the order.") Accordingly, Defendant's act of appealing did not thwart the payment obligation or mechanics called for by the statute and regulations. Defendant offers no law to support the theory, and the regulation clearly ripens payment upon the computation, irrespective of any appeal. See § 725.502(a)(1)("Benefits shall be considered due after the issuance of an effective order . . . notwithstanding the pendency of . . . an appeal to the Board or a court[.]"). The Court rejects the contention that there persists no issue for enforcement properly before this Court.

Indeed, the added compensation claim and interest claims are latent features of the original award—the course of conduct and time horizon in the case triggered those elements.