Rice ex rel. Estate of Rice v. Bituminous Cas. Corp.
[…] Thacker, 416 F. Supp. 3d at 659 (compiling cases). That order becomes effective once filed with the district director. §§ 921(a); 725.479(a); see also Nowlin v. E. Associated Coal Corp., 266 F. Supp. 2d 502, 504 (N.D.W. Va. 2003) (discussing when benefits become due). Provided that first condition is met, when the district director's computation of benefits issues, the thirty-day clock starts running. § 725.502(b)(2) ("Benefits and interest payable . . . shall be due on the thirtieth day following issuance of the district director's computation."). Thacker, 416 F. Supp 3d at 657-659.

§§ 725.502(a)(1-2) ("[B]enefits under the Act shall be paid when they become due. Benefits shall be considered due after the issuance of an effective order requiring the payment of benefits . . . [a]n order issued by an administrative law judge becomes effective when it is filed in the office of the district director (see § 725.479)."); (b)(2) ("Within 30 days after the issuance of an effective order requiring the payment of benefits, the district director shall compute the amount of benefits payable for periods prior to the effective date of the order, in addition to any interest payable for such periods (see § 725.608),