Rice ex rel. Estate of Rice v. Bituminous Cas. Corp.
[…] Further, failure to pay benefits as ordered may result in enforcement of the final award in Federal District Court (20 CFR 725.604). An appeal does not stay this payment of additional compensation unless an Order staying payments has been issued by the Board or Court." DE 19-3 at 2.

The "concepts of effectiveness and finality are distinct[;]" as such, Defendant was required to start making payments to Mr. Rice when ALJ's Solomon Order became effective and the director computed benefits. See Byrge, 301 F. Supp. 3d at 798; 20 C.F.R. § 725.502(a)(1) ("Benefits under the [Black Lung Benefits Act] shall be considered due after the issuance of an effective order requiring the payment of benefits by a[n] . . administrative law judge . . ."); id. at (b)(2)(triggering retroactive payment obligation). Once the Order became final, the Court had jurisdiction to enforce. See 33 U.S.C. § 921(d). ALJ Solomon's Order became final after the conclusion of Defendant' final appeal to the Sixth Circuit.