No. CV05 400 86 27 S
[…] Sampieri v. Inland and Wetlands Agency, 226 Conn. 579, 588 (1993).
The possibility of drawing two inconsistent conclusions does not prevent a decision from being supported by substantial evidence. Property Group, Inc. v. Planning Zoning Commission, 226 Conn. 684, 697 (1993).
When a zoning board of appeals has stated reasons for its action as required by § 8-7 of the General Statutes, a court need only determine whether any reason given in support of the action is supported by substantial evidence in the record. Daughters of St. Paul v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 17 Conn. 53, 56 (1988).
Section 8-7, C.G.S-". . . When a board of appeals grants or denies any . . . variance in the zoning regulations applicable to any property . . . it shall state upon the record its reason for the decision . . . and where a variance is granted, describe specifically the exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship on which its decision is based . . ."
However, where, as here, a zoning board of appeals has failed to state the reasons for its decision, that fact is not fatal to the board's action. In that event, a court is required to search the record in an attempt to determine some basis for the action taken. Grillo v.