No. CV05 400 86 27 S
[…] However, where, as here, a zoning board of appeals has failed to state the reasons for its decision, that fact is not fatal to the board's action. In that event, a court is required to search the record in an attempt to determine some basis for the action taken. Grillo v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 206 Conn. 362, 369 (1988); Ward v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 153 Conn. 141 (1965).
The same rule applies where, as here, a board has failed to state its reasons for approving a coastal site plan application.
Section 22a-106(d), C.G.S.-"(d) A municipal board of commission approving, modifying, conditioning or denying a coastal site plan on the basis of the criteria listed in subsection (b) of this section shall state in writing the finding and reasons for its action.
REVIEW OF THE RECORD FAILS TO JUSTIFY GRANTING OF VARIANCES