No. CV05 400 86 27 S
[…] United States Surgical Corporation, 21 Conn.App. 629, 631 (1990). The question of aggrievement is one of fact. Hughes v. Town Planning Zoning Commission, 156 Conn. 505, 508 (1968).
As the owner of property which abuts the parcel for which variances were sought, the plaintiff is statutorily aggrieved by the action of the Stratford Zoning Board of Appeals, from which this appeal arises.
It is found that the requirement of aggrievement has been satisfied.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The powers of a municipal zoning board of appeals, unless exercised pursuant to a Special Act, are derived from § 8-6(3) of the General Statutes. That section provides broad authority to:
(3) . . . determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations in harmony with the general purpose and intent, and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such bylaws ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done, and the public safety and welfare secured.
In discharging its responsibilities, a zoning board of appeals is endowed with liberal discretion, and its decision are subject to review by a court only to determine whether the board acted arbitrarily, illegally or unreasonably. Pleasant Farm Development, Inc. v.