Case No. 03 C 7839.
[…] Riccio also argues that probable cause was lacking because: the officers did not see Riccio commit a crime that day, the officers did not have a warrant to arrest him, and Riccio was eventually found not guilty of the charges filed against him. (Pl.'s Mem. at 3, 5.) Those arguments do not support Riccio's argument that probable cause was lacking, however. See 750 ILCS § 60/301(a) ("[a]ny law enforcement officer may make an arrest without warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed or is committing any crime . . . even if the crime was not committed in the presence of the officer"); Humphrey v. Staszak, 148 F.3d 719, 728 (7th Cir. 1998) (the fact that the charges against a defendant were later dismissed "does not mean there was no probable cause for his arrest").