A-4045-19
[…] Allstate asserted plaintiff "was a non-resident operator of [its] insured's vehicle" and, as such, the policy's "UIM limits would 'step down' to the mandatory minimum specified by the laws of New Jersey." See N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(a)(1) (setting the mandatory minimum amount of bodily injury coverage at $15,000). Notably, three months earlier on January 16, 2017, Allstate had denied plaintiff's claim for personal injury protection (PIP) benefits, asserting plaintiff's GEICO policy was "PRIMARY." See N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.2 (authorizing PIP benefits "for the named insured and any resident relative in the named insured's household who is not a named insured under an automobile insurance policy of his own").
Longworth v. Van Houten, 223 N.J.Super. 174 (App. Div. 1988) (defining the obligations of insureds and insurers in the UIM context).
At the time of the accident, the brothers were en route to Delray Beach, Florida, to move into a new apartment. Their lease term commenced that same day.