C. A. WC-2020-0502
[…] (Pl.'s Mot. to Reconsider 7-11.) The Court rejects both contentions.
The Legislature's intent in enacting LEOBOR was to "require[ ] certain procedures to be followed in the processing of civilian complaints against police officers." Providence Lodge No. 3, Fraternal Order of Police, 951 A.2d at 505 (internal quotation omitted). To that end, the LEOBOR statute includes an express right to representation during interrogations and hearings. See § 42-28.6-2(9) ("At the request of any law enforcement officer under interrogation, he or she shall have the right to be represented by counsel of his or her choice who shall be present at all times during the interrogation."); § 42-28.6-5(a) (providing that the law enforcement officer "may be represented by counsel" at LEOBOR hearings).