C. A. WC-2020-0502
[…] Henry J. Friendly, Some Kind of Hearing, 123 U. PA. L. REV. 1267, 1291 (1975). He advocated a view that the insertion of counsel into disciplinary proceedings "inevitably give[s] the proceedings a more adversary cast and tend[s] to reduce their utility[.]" Id.
If the Legislature intended to provide officers with court-appointed counsel, the LEOBOR statute itself demonstrates that the General Assembly knew how to do so. Section 42-28.6-1(2)(i) provides that "[u]pon written application by a majority of the hearing committee, the presiding justice, in his or her discretion, may also appoint legal counsel to assist the hearing committee." (Section 42-28.6-1(2)(i).)