Ricci v. R.I. Airport Corp.
[…] Ricci. If the RI POST does not grant the required certification, the Committee defers to it (RI POST) to take appropriate action." Id.

Plaintiff filed a Petition to Review the Decision of Hearing Committee Under the Law Enforcement Officers' Bill of Rights on November 2, 2023. (Docket.) On June 24, 2024, Defendants filed their request for an appeal of the Committee's Decision and filed a Memorandum of Law in Support. See Docket. On May 3, 2024, the Court consolidated the two requests for appeal under the case number PC-2023-05723. (Docket.)

II

Standard of Review

Section 42-28.6-12(a) provides that "[a]ppeals from all decisions rendered by the hearing committee shall be to the superior court in accordance with §§ 42-35-15 and 42-35-15.1. For purposes of this section, the hearing committee shall be deemed an administrative agency and its final decision shall be deemed a final order in a contested case within the meaning of §§ 42-35-15 and 42-35-15.1." Section 42-28.6-12(a).

Our Supreme Court has made clear that "'[w]hen this Court reviews an administrative appeal brought under the Administrative Procedures Act, G.L. 1956 chapter 35 of title 42, our review is limited to questions of law.'" Banki v.