Ricci v. R.I. Airport Corp.
[…] Section 42-28.6-2(4).

Plaintiff argues that the complaint brought before the Committee-the November 28, 2022, Notice of Intent to Terminate Employment letter from Inspector Ottaviano to Plaintiff-was not signed before a notary, therefore in violation of § 42-28.6-2(4). (Pl.'s Br. 17.)

Defendants argue that § 42-28.6-2(4) is inapplicable because it only applies "[w]henever a law enforcement officer is under investigation or subjected to interrogation by a law enforcement agency, for a non-criminal matter which could lead to disciplinary action, demotion, or dismissal[.]" (Defs.' Obj. to Pl.'s Br. 14) (quoting § 42-28.6-2). Specifically, Defendants argue that Plaintiff was never interrogated or under investigation by a law enforcement agency, and thus, any alleged jurisdictional requirement laid out in § 42-28.6-2 was not required in the instant matter.