Riccardi v. Cnty. of Suffolk
[…] Plaintiffs sworn statements also established that she was wearing a seatbelt at the time of the accident. Therefore, plaintiff met her burden for dismissal of the affirmative defenses of comparative negligence (first), assumption of risk (second), and failure to wear a seatbelt (fourth).

In opposition, defendants contend that plaintiffs motion should be dismissed for failure to comply with CPLR 2214 and 2215. A cross motion can only be made for relief against a "moving party," and must be made returnable at the same time as the original motion (CPLR 2215; Gaines v Shell-Mar Foods, Inc., 21 A.D.3d 986, 801 N.Y.S.2d 376 [2d Dept 2005]; see Williams v Sahay, 12 A.D.3d 366, 783 N.Y.S.2d 664 [2d Dept 2004]). Pursuant to CPLR 2214 (b), a notice of cross motion "shall be served at least seven days before [the time at which the original motion is noticed to be heard] if a notice of motion served at least sixteen days before such time so demands." Pursuant to CPLR 2215, a cross motion must be served at least three days prior to the time the motion is noticed to be heard.