Case No. CV 20-3045-PA (KK)
[…] Renne, 84 F.3d 1172, 1178 (9th Cir. 1996). Accordingly, to the extent Plaintiff seeks to sue the County of Los Angeles, the Complaint fails to comply with Rule 10(a). If Plaintiff chooses to file an amended complaint, he must clarify which defendants he is suing. Moreover, as discussed herein, Plaintiff fails to state a claim against the County of Los Angeles.
Accordingly, to the extent Plaintiff seeks to bring a claim against Defendant in his official capacity, his claim is subject to dismissal.
B. PLAINTIFF HAS NO PRIVATE CAUSE OF ACTION FOR MAIL TAMPERING
1. Applicable Law
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1702 ("Section 1702"), it is a federal criminal offense to open, destroy, or take mail before it has been delivered to the recipient "with design to obstruct the correspondence, or to pry into the business or secrets of another . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1702. However, a violation of Section 1702 does not create a private cause of action. See Schowengerdt v. Gen. Dynamics Corp., 823 F.2d 1328, 1340 (9th Cir. 1987) (noting case law supports that "there is no private right of action" pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1702); Atualevao v.