Ribeiro v. Vineyards
[…] Fallon (1971) 3 Cal.3d 875, 881.) In determining whether the evidence was sufficient, “‘we must examine all factual matters in the light most favorable to the prevailing parties and resolve all conflicts in support of the judgment.’” (Kasparian v. County of Los Angeles (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 242, 259.)

Before we address the sufficiency of the evidence here, we pause to identify the legal principles with respect to which the evidence was offered. Subdivision (b) of Civil Code section 1698 provides that “[a] contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties.” “An executed contract is one, the object of which is fully performed. All others are executory.” (Civ.