PC 2009-4704
[…] See Hr'g Tr. at 5 ¶¶ 18-24; 6 ¶ 1; Contract at 1. By early November 2008, however, Mr. Ribeiro had not completed the project and refused to continue without receiving more funds from Mr. Oliveri. See Hr'g Tr. at 8 ¶¶ 22-24, 9 ¶¶ 17-19, 10 ¶¶ 4-5. Mr. Oliveri also discovered at that time that Mr. Ribeiro had been working without a license for nearly two years. See id at 8 ¶¶ 3-7; Investigator's Report at 1.
This payment represents the sum of the materials purchased for the project and one half of the total labor cost, or $6460.16 + $1896.00. See Contract at 1.
Section 5-65-3(a) of the Rhode Island General Laws mandates that "[a] person shall not undertake, offer to undertake, or submit a bid to do work as a contractor on a structure or arrange to have work done unless that person has a current, valid certificate of registration for all construction work issued by the [B]oard."
In response, Mr. Oliveri filed a claim, # 6860, with the CLRB on November 5, 2008, alleging that Mr. Ribeiro had engaged in improper and negligent work in his home. See Claim Statement Form at 1. The CLRB sent Senior State Building Code Official Michael H. Scallon to investigate Mr.