Ribarich v. United States
[…] 3. Operated for profit

Even if I assume that some governmental organizations could be held liable under the Safe Place statute, the Postal Service is not one of those organizations because it is not a profit-making enterprise. Operating so as to cover costs or the actual existence of a profit is not enough to make it a profit-making enterprise under the state statute. Voeltzke, 45 Wis. 2d at 281, 172 N.W.2d at 678.

The Postal Reorganization Act, 39 U.S.C. § 101, makes it clear that the purpose of the Postal Service is not to generate profits. The law requires the Postal Service to prioritize service over costs, 39 U.S.C. § 101(a) ("[t]he costs of establishing and maintaining the Postal Service shall not be apportioned to impair the overall value of such service to the people"), to maintain branches that are losing money, 39 U.S.C. § 101(b) ("[n]o small post office shall be closed for operating at a deficit") and to deposit revenues in a fund used to carry out the duties of the Postal Service. 39 U.S.C. § 2003(b).