Ribarich v. United States
[…] I need not resolve any tension that may exist between cases such as Ruppa and Leitner. Regardless whether all government organizations are exempt from the Safe Place statute or whether courts are required to determine whether the particular organization has a profit motive, I conclude that the United States cannot be held liable under the Safe Place statute.

2. Governmental organization

The Postal Service was created by Congress, U.S. Const. Art. I, § 8, cl. 7, which itself is an indication that the Postal Service is a governmental organization. However, plaintiff points to 39 U.S.C. § 201, which states that "[t]here is established, as an independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United States, the United States Postal Service." Plaintiff focuses on the phrase "independent establishment," arguing that the phrase indicates that the Postal Service "is not controlled or operated by the federal government, but is independent therefrom."