Ribar v. Washoe Cnty.
[…] As Ribar points out, under the Nevada Constitution, Nevada voters have "the right . . . [t]o a sample ballot which is accurate, informative and delivered in a timely manner as provided by law." Nev. Const, art. 2, § 1A(7); see also NRS 293.2546(7) (legislative declaration of voters' rights). Here, it is uncontested that the race for Assembly District 40, including both candidates' names, was improperly omitted from the primary election sample ballot provided to Republican voters. See NRS 293.175(2) ("Candidates for partisan office of a major political party . . . must be nominated at the primary election."); NRS 293.257(1) ("The names of candidates for partisan offices who have designated a major political party in the declaration of candidacy must appear on the primary ballot of the major political party designated."); NRS 293.097(1) ('"Sample ballot' means a document distributed by a county or