Riaz v. Suppa
[…] In opposition, defendant contends-and plaintiff hotly disputes-that awarding plaintiffs the amount claimed would be in substance an impermissible penalty for a de minimis breach of the surrender agreement. This court need not reach or resolve that issue here, however. As defendant also points out, plaintiffs' claim is foreclosed by General Construction Law (GCL) § 25.

The General Construction Law provides that "[w]here a contract by its terms authorizes or requires the payment of money or the performance of a condition on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday," unless the contract "expressly or impliedly indicates a different intent," the "payment may be made or condition performed on the next succeeding business day." (GCL § 25 [1].)