04-25-2024
[…] (See People v. Cortez (2016) 63 Cal.4th 101, 125 ["ambiguity regarding the meaning of a party's out-of-court statement" is not necessarily determinative of whether the statement may be introduced as an admission].) The alleged statements were not admissible as a party admission under Evidence Code section 1220 because Dr. Amin is not a party to the case. The closer question is whether the statements were admissible under Evidence Code section 1222 as an authorized admission.
"Evidence containing hearsay is not admissible evidence and will not raise a triable issue defeating summary judgment." (Stockinger v. Feather River Community College (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 1014, 1026-1027.) "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by a person authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter of the statement; and [¶] (b) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of such authority or, in the court's discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence." (Evid. Code, § 1222.)
The authorized admission exception to the hearsay rule "has been interpreted in California as only applying to high-ranking organizational agents who have actual authority to speak on behalf of the organization." (Snider v.