CASE NO. 8:14-cv-2558-T-27JSS CRIM. CASE NO. 8:10-cr-504-T-27TBM
[…] The word willfully means that the act was committed voluntarily and purposely with the intent to do something the law forbids, that is, with the bad purpose to disobey or disregard the law.
While a person must have acted with the intent to do something the law forbids, before you can find that the person acted willfully, the person need not be aware of the specific law or rule that his conduct may be violating.
As to Count One, the jury was correctly instructed that the interdicted vessels were subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. See 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a) ("Jurisdiction of the United States with respect to a vessel subject to this chapter is not an element of an offense. Jurisdictional issues arising under this chapter are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge.").
Petitioner also argues that the Court erred by waiting until trial began to decide whether the interdicted vessels were subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.