CASE NO. 8:14-cv-2558-T-27JSS CRIM. CASE NO. 8:10-cr-504-T-27TBM
[…] The United States recognizes the "high seas," otherwise known as international waters, as those waters located more than twelve (12) miles from foreign coasts. See U.S. v. McPhee, 336 F.3d 1269, 1273 (11th Cir. 2003) ("The United States generally recognizes the territorial seas of foreign nations up to twelve nautical miles adjacent to recognized foreign coasts."). And the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act's prohibition on "knowingly or intentionally . . . manufactur[ing] or distribut[ing], or possess[ing] with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance," 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1), "applies even though the act is committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States." Id. at § 70503(b). Under the act, "a vessel without nationality" is subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. Id. § 70502(c)(1)(A).
Petitioner appears to concede that the vessels were stateless.