CASE NO. 8:14-cv-2558-T-27JSS CRIM. CASE NO. 8:10-cr-504-T-27TBM
[…] Petitioner relies on responses on the interview forms indicating that "all of the alleged drugs on the [self-propelled semi-submersible] and [go fast boat] went to Ecuador, Panama, Guatamala, and Mexico." (CV Dkt. 2 at 5).
As explained, the vessels were subject to the jurisdiction of the United States because they were in international waters. Congress expressly intended that Title 21 of the United States Code, Section 959, "reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States," 21 U.S.C. § 959(d). And the Eleventh Circuit has consistently "upheld the authority of Congress to extend [] the criminal jurisdiction of this country to any stateless vessel in international waters engaged in the distribution of controlled substances." United States v.