CASE NO. 8:14-cv-2558-T-27JSS CRIM. CASE NO. 8:10-cr-504-T-27TBM
[…] (CR Dkt. 44; CR Dkt. 84 at 131-132). Petitioner's argument is without merit. See United States v. Tinoco, 304 F.3d 1088, 1112 (11th Cir. 2002) (affirming jurisdictional determination made after considering trial testimony).
As to Count Three, the jury instruction tracked the elements that the Government was required to prove. See 21 U.S.C. § 959(a) ("It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture or distribute a controlled substance . . . intending, knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe that such substance or chemical will be unlawfully imported into the United States or into waters within a distance of 12 miles of the coast of the United States."). And although Petitioner briefly contends that the Court incorrectly described the burden of proof, he neither explains nor provides support for that assertion.