Rialto Capital Advisors, LLC v. Tilden Park Capital Mgmt.
[…] On December 21, 2022, a discovery scheduling order was issued in the Nevada action, directing that all discovery was to be completed on or before October 13, 2023. On February 13, 2023, after receiving a commission from the Nevada District Court to issue the subpoena duces tecum, Rialto's New York counsel served the 37-item subpoena on Tilden in New York (see CPLR 3119[b][4]). On March 10, 2023, Tilden responded and objected to the entirety of the subpoena on the grounds of relevance, scope, and burdensomeness.

CPLR 3119(e) provides in pertinent part that,

"[a]n application to the court ... to enforce ... a subpoena issued under this section must comply with the rules or statutes of this state and be submitted to the court in the county in which discovery is to be conducted."