C.A. PC 12-3166
[…] U.S. Trust Co. of N.Y. v. New Jersey, 431 U.S. 1, 17 n.14 (1977); see also Retired Adjunct Professors, 690 A.2d at 1345. This Court will now begin with an analysis of the pension legislation's language and the surrounding context of it in order to determine whether it did create an enforceable contract between Plaintiffs and Defendants.
At the outset, the Court notes that unlike some of its sister states, the Rhode Island Constitution has no provision explicitly stating that public employees have a contractual right to their pension benefits. Cf. N.Y. Const. art. V, § 7 ("[M]embership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired."). Furthermore, Rhode Island's pension statute does not expressly state that the retirement system creates a contractual relationship. Cf. Mass. Gen.