C.A. PC 12-3166
[…] At the outset, the Court notes that unlike some of its sister states, the Rhode Island Constitution has no provision explicitly stating that public employees have a contractual right to their pension benefits. Cf. N.Y. Const. art. V, § 7 ("[M]embership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired."). Furthermore, Rhode Island's pension statute does not expressly state that the retirement system creates a contractual relationship. Cf. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 32, § 25(5) (stating that the pension statute "shall be deemed to establish and to have established membership in the retirement system as a contractual relationship under which members who are or may be retired for superannuation are entitled to contractual rights and benefits . . ."). In contrast, Rhode Island's pension statute does not explicitly refer to the ERSRI as creating a contract, nor does the statute ever specify that the ERSRI was intended to give members in the retirement system a contractual relationship with the State for their pension benefits.