C.A. No. PC02-0761
[…] General Laws § 16-17.1-2 states that employees who are not active members of the ERS are required to participate in a program, while active members of the ERS are given the option of either remaining an active member of ERS or joining a program and retaining a limited membership in the ERS. If the legislators had contemplated that the program could include the ERS, then active members would not have to choose between remaining an active member of the ERS or joining a program.
Additionally, this Court notes that § 16-17.1-5 provides that when an active member of the ERS elects to participate in a program "only the years of the employee's service prior to making the election to participate under the program shall be considered as years of service for the purposes of computing the benefits available under the state employees retirement system." This provision also assumes that the program does not include the ERS. If the legislators had contemplated that the program could include the ERS, they would not have provided that only the years of service completed prior to the election of the program could be considered in computing benefits