PM 2014-0591
[…] Standard of Review
It is a settled principle that Courts possess limited authority to review the merits of and vacate arbitration awards. See Lemerise v. Commerce Ins. Co., No. 2014-244-Appeal, 2016 WL 1458213, at *6 (R.I. Apr. 13, 2016); State, Dep't of Corr. v. R.I. Bhd. of Corr. Officers, 115 A.3d 924, 928 (R.I. 2015) (citing Berkshire Wilton Partners, LLC v. Bilray Demolition Co., 91 A.3d 830, 834 (R.I. 2014)); John Rocchio Corp. v. Town of Coventry, 919 A.2d 418, 420 (R.I. 2007). When considering a motion to vacate an arbitration award, the judge's review is governed and constrained by § 28-9-18, which provides in pertinent part:
"(a) In any of the following cases the court must make an order vacating the award, upon the application of any party to the controversy which was arbitrated: "(1) When the award was procured by fraud.
"(2) Where the arbitrator or arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.
"(3) If there was no valid submission or contract, and the objection has been raised under the conditions set forth in § 28-9-13.