PM 2014-0591
[…] In 2003, the Rhode Island Supreme Court affirmed the Superior Court's vacation of an arbitration award when the Superior Court held: "Under the circumstances, it would seem irrational to conclude that the Director, pursuant to §§ 42-56-10(2) and 42-56-10(7), is powerless to terminate a security guard who allows himself or herself to be compromised by an inmate, thereby creating a potential security risk." State v. R.I. Bhd. of Corr. Officers, No. 00-2163, 2001 WL 267757, at *6 (R.I. Super. Feb. 26, 2001), rev'd sub nom. State v. R.I. Bhd. of Corr. Officers, 819 A.2d 1286 (R.I. 2003).
Section 42-56-10 of the Rhode Island General Laws delegates to the director of the DOC certain rights and duties including the duty to:
"(2) Maintain security, safety, and order at all state correctional facilities, utilize the resources of the department to prevent escapes from any state correctional facility, take all necessary precautions to prevent the occurrence or spread of any disorder, riot, or insurrection of any state correctional facility, including, but not limited to, the development, planning, and coordination of emergency riot procedures, and take suitable measures for the restoration of order;"and the right to
"(10) Relieve employees from duties because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons[.]" Sec. 42-56-10.
Unlike the director of the DOC, the Board is not statutorily required to maintain a safe campus.