In Rhule, supra, this Court unanimously followed this approach in deciding that the saving provision does not apply to wrongful death actions.
[…] Smith's Estate (1932), 259 Mich. 519. In Coury v. General Motors Corporation (1965), 376 Mich. 248, although we only held that the statute of limitations for a wrongful death action accrued at the time of death, we clearly indicated that the three-year period of limitations applied to wrongful death actions. Today we specifically hold that the three-year period is the proper limitations period for wrongful death actions.
II.
The statutory savings provision of MCLA § 600.5852 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.5852) reads:
"If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person * * * at any time within 2 years after letters testamentary or letters of administration are granted * * *." (Emphasis added.)
In arguing that a wrongful death action does "survive by law," plaintiff points out Janes v. Sackman Bros. Co.