NO. 2016-CA-001060-MR
[…] KRS 61.600(3).
The frequent duties outlined for the materials handler position at NKU appear relatively light. They involve unlocking doors, collecting and sorting recyclables, and collecting trash. However, the physical requirements of the position require an employee to lift up to fifty pounds, operate heavy cleaning equipment, move large and bulky items, and stand and walk for long periods of time. This is medium work. KRS 61.600(5)(c)(3) (defining medium work as "work that involves lifting no more than fifty (50) pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to twenty-five (25) pounds."). Additionally, NKU repeatedly indicated it could not accommodate Rhodes' physical limitations, yet on his last date of paid employment Rhodes was shredding paper and indicated he had device assistance for lifting.