NO. 2016-CA-001060-MR
[…] More specifically, a worker is entitled to benefits if it is determined that she is permanently incapacitated as a result of bodily injury, mental illness, or disease from performing her prior job or jobs of like duties. KRS 61.600(3)(a) - (c). "An incapacity shall be deemed to be permanent if it is expected to result in death or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve (12) months from the person's last day of paid employment in a regular full-time position." KRS 61.600(5)(a)1. Thus, to be entitled to benefits, Rhodes was required to present objective medical evidence that, since his last date of paid employment, he has been physically incapacitated to perform his duties as a materials handler, or a job of like duties, because of his back injury and