NO. 2016-CA-001060-MR
[…] ANALYSIS
Rhodes argues the circuit court erred in affirming the Board's decision to deny him both duty-related and standard disability benefits. Because Rhodes' arguments and the legal standards applicable to each kind of benefit are unique, we shall address them separately. A. Duty-Related Disability Retirement Benefits
A claimant is entitled to duty-related disability retirement benefits if he or she "dies or becomes totally and permanently disabled to engage in any occupation for remuneration or profit as a result of a duty-related injury." KRS 61.621(1). A "duty-related injury" means, for purposes of this case, "[a] single traumatic event that occurs while the employee is performing the duties of his position[.]" KRS 621.621(2)(a)1.
We agree with the circuit court that there was ample evidence to support the Board's finding that Rhodes' back injury did not cause a permanent total disability. Dr.